Difference between revisions of "004 Sample Final A, Problem 11"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
! Step 1: | ! Step 1: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |The difference quotient | + | |The difference quotient is <math>\frac{f(x + h) - f(x)}{h}=\frac{\sqrt{x+h-3}-\sqrt{x-3}}{h}</math>. |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:10, 28 April 2015
Find and simplify the difference quotient Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \frac{f(x + h) - f(x)}{h}} for Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f(x) = \sqrt{x - 3}}
| Foundations |
|---|
| 1) Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f(x+h)=?} |
| 2) How do you eliminate the Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle h} in the denominator? |
| Answer: |
| 1) We have Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f(x+h)=\sqrt{x+h-3}} |
| 2) The difference quotient is Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \frac{\sqrt{x+h-3}-\sqrt{x-3}}{h}} . To eliminate the Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle h} in the denominator, |
| you need to multiply the numerator and denominator by Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \sqrt{x+h-3}+\sqrt{x-3}} (the conjugate). |
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| The difference quotient is Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \frac{f(x + h) - f(x)}{h}=\frac{\sqrt{x+h-3}-\sqrt{x-3}}{h}} . |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Multiplying the numerator and denominator by Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \sqrt{x+h-3}+\sqrt{x-3}} , we get |
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \frac{f(x + h) - f(x)}{h}=\frac{x+h-3-(x-3)}{h(\sqrt{x+h-3}+\sqrt{x-3})} } |
| Step 3: |
|---|
| Now, simplifying the numerator, we get |
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \frac{f(x + h) - f(x)}{h}=\frac{h}{h(\sqrt{x+h-3}+\sqrt{x-3})} } . Now, we can cancel the Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle h} in the denominator. |
| Thus, Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \frac{f(x + h) - f(x)}{h}=\frac{1}{(\sqrt{x+h-3}+\sqrt{x-3})} } . |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \frac{f(x + h) - f(x)}{h}=\frac{1}{(\sqrt{x+h-3}+\sqrt{x-3})} } |