Difference between revisions of "009B Sample Final 3, Problem 7"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
!Final Answer: | !Final Answer: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | converges | + | | converges (by the Direct Comparison Test for Improper Integrals) |
|} | |} | ||
[[009B_Sample_Final_3|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | [[009B_Sample_Final_3|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | ||
Revision as of 12:04, 18 March 2017
Does the following integral converge or diverge? Prove your answer!
| Foundations: |
|---|
| Direct Comparison Test for Improper Integrals |
| Let and be continuous on |
| where for all in |
| 1. If converges, then converges. |
| 2. If diverges, then diverges. |
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| We use the Direct Comparison Test for Improper Integrals. |
| For all in |
| Also, |
| and |
| are continuous on |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, we have |
| Since converges, |
| converges by the Direct Comparison Test for Improper Integrals. |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| converges (by the Direct Comparison Test for Improper Integrals) |