Difference between revisions of "009C Sample Midterm 2, Problem 5"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
!Final Answer: | !Final Answer: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''(a)''' | + | | '''(a)''' converges (by the geometric series test) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''(b)''' | + | | '''(b)''' converges (by the geometric series test) |
|} | |} | ||
[[009C_Sample_Midterm_2|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | [[009C_Sample_Midterm_2|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | ||
Revision as of 09:46, 18 March 2017
If converges, does it follow that the following series converges?
(a)
(b)
| Foundations: |
|---|
| A geometric series converges if |
Solution:
(a)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| First, we notice that is a geometric series. |
| We have |
| Since this series converges, |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| The series is also a geometric series. |
| For this series, |
| Now, we notice |
|
|
| since |
| Since this series converges. |
(b)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| First, we notice that is a geometric series. |
| We have |
| Since this series converges, |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| The series is also a geometric series. |
| For this series, |
| Now, we notice |
|
|
| since |
| Since this series converges. |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| (a) converges (by the geometric series test) |
| (b) converges (by the geometric series test) |