Difference between revisions of "009A Sample Midterm 2, Problem 1"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|If we look at the graph from the left of <math style="vertical-align: -13px">x=\frac{\pi}{2}</math> and go towards <math style="vertical-align: -13px">\frac{\pi}{2},</math> | |If we look at the graph from the left of <math style="vertical-align: -13px">x=\frac{\pi}{2}</math> and go towards <math style="vertical-align: -13px">\frac{\pi}{2},</math> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |we see that <math style="vertical-align: -5px">\tan(x)</math> goes to <math style="vertical-align: -2px"> | + | |we see that <math style="vertical-align: -5px">\tan(x)</math> goes to <math style="vertical-align: -2px">\infty.</math> |
|- | |- | ||
|Therefore, | |Therefore, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <math>\lim _{x\rightarrow (\frac{\pi}{2})^-} \tan(x)= | + | | <math>\lim _{x\rightarrow (\frac{\pi}{2})^-} \tan(x)=\infty.</math> |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| '''(b)''' <math>\frac{3}{7}</math> | | '''(b)''' <math>\frac{3}{7}</math> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''(c)''' <math> | + | | '''(c)''' <math>\infty</math> |
|} | |} | ||
[[009A_Sample_Midterm_2|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | [[009A_Sample_Midterm_2|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | ||
Revision as of 09:12, 13 March 2017
Evaluate the following limits.
(a) Find
(b) Find
(c) Evaluate
| Foundations: |
|---|
Solution:
(a)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| We begin by noticing that we plug in into |
| we get |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, we multiply the numerator and denominator by the conjugate of the numerator. |
| Hence, we have |
(b)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| First, we write |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, we have |
|
|
(c)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| We begin by looking at the graph of |
| which is displayed below. |
| (Insert graph) |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| We are taking a left hand limit. So, we approach from the left. |
| If we look at the graph from the left of and go towards |
| we see that goes to |
| Therefore, |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| (a) |
| (b) |
| (c) |