Difference between revisions of "009A Sample Midterm 2, Problem 1"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!Foundations: | !Foundations: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |'''1.''' | + | |'''1.''' <math>\lim_{x\rightarrow 0} \frac{\sin x}{x}=1</math> |
|- | |- | ||
|'''2.''' Left and right hand limit | |'''2.''' Left and right hand limit | ||
Revision as of 13:02, 18 February 2017
Evaluate the following limits.
- a) Find
- b) Find
- c) Evaluate
| Foundations: |
|---|
| 1. |
| 2. Left and right hand limit |
Solution:
(a)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| We begin by noticing that we plug in into |
| we get |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, we multiply the numerator and denominator by the conjugate of the numerator. |
| Hence, we have |
(b)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| First, we write |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, we have |
|
|
(c)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| We begin by looking at the graph of |
| which is displayed below. |
| (Insert graph) |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| We are taking a left hand limit. So, we approach from the left. |
| If we look at the graph from the left of and go towards |
| we see that goes to |
| Therefore, |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| (a) |
| (b) |
| (c) |