Difference between revisions of "009B Sample Final 1, Problem 2"
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|'''The Fundamental Theorem of Calculus, Part 1''' | |'''The Fundamental Theorem of Calculus, Part 1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Let <math>f</math> be continuous on <math>[a,b]</math> and let <math>F(x)=\int_a^x f(t)~dt</math>. | + | |Let <math>f</math> be continuous on <math style="vertical-align: -5px">[a,b]</math> and let <math style="vertical-align: -14px">F(x)=\int_a^x f(t)~dt</math>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Then, <math>F</math> is a differentiable function on <math>(a,b)</math> and <math>F'(x)=f(x)</math>. | + | |Then, <math style="vertical-align: 0px">F</math> is a differentiable function on <math style="vertical-align: -5px">(a,b)</math> and <math style="vertical-align: -5px">F'(x)=f(x)</math>. |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|'''The Fundamental Theorem of Calculus, Part 2''' | |'''The Fundamental Theorem of Calculus, Part 2''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Let <math>f</math> be continuous on <math>[a,b]</math> and let <math>F</math> be any antiderivative of <math>f</math>. | + | |Let <math>f</math> be continuous on <math>[a,b]</math> and let <math style="vertical-align: 0px">F</math> be any antiderivative of <math>f</math>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Then, <math>\int_a^b f(x)~dx=F(b)-F(a)</math> | + | |Then, <math style="vertical-align: -14px">\int_a^b f(x)~dx=F(b)-F(a)</math>. |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|By the '''Fundamental Theorem of Calculus, Part 1''', | |By the '''Fundamental Theorem of Calculus, Part 1''', | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<math>\frac{d}{dx}\bigg(\int_{-1}^{x} \sin(t^2)2t~dt\bigg)=\sin(x^2)2x</math> | + | | |
| + | ::<math>\frac{d}{dx}\bigg(\int_{-1}^{x} \sin(t^2)2t~dt\bigg)=\sin(x^2)2x</math> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 104: | Line 105: | ||
|'''(c)''' '''The Fundamental Theorem of Calculus, Part 1''' | |'''(c)''' '''The Fundamental Theorem of Calculus, Part 1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Let <math>f</math> be continuous on <math>[a,b]</math> and let <math>F(x)=\int_a^x f(t)~dt</math>. | + | |Let <math>f</math> be continuous on <math style="vertical-align: -5px">[a,b]</math> and let <math style="vertical-align: -14px">F(x)=\int_a^x f(t)~dt</math>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Then, <math>F</math> is a differentiable function on <math>(a,b)</math> and <math>F'(x)=f(x)</math>. | + | |Then, <math style="vertical-align: 0px">F</math> is a differentiable function on <math style="vertical-align: -5px">(a,b)</math> and <math style="vertical-align: -5px">F'(x)=f(x)</math>. |
|- | |- | ||
|'''The Fundamental Theorem of Calculus, Part 2''' | |'''The Fundamental Theorem of Calculus, Part 2''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Let <math>f</math> be continuous on <math>[a,b]</math> and let <math>F</math> be any antiderivative of <math>f</math>. | + | |Let <math>f</math> be continuous on <math>[a,b]</math> and let <math style="vertical-align: 0px">F</math> be any antiderivative of <math>f</math>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Then, <math>\int_a^b f(x)~dx=F(b)-F(a)</math>. | + | |Then, <math style="vertical-align: -14px">\int_a^b f(x)~dx=F(b)-F(a)</math>. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |'''(d)''' <math>\sin(x^2)2x</math> | + | |'''(d)''' <math style="vertical-align: -5px">\sin(x^2)2x</math> |
|} | |} | ||
[[009B_Sample_Final_1|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | [[009B_Sample_Final_1|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | ||
Revision as of 11:10, 22 February 2016
We would like to evaluate
- Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \frac{d}{dx}\bigg(\int_{-1}^{x} \sin(t^2)2tdt\bigg)} .
a) Compute Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f(x)=\int_{-1}^{x} \sin(t^2)2t~dt} .
b) Find Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f'(x)} .
c) State the fundamental theorem of calculus.
d) Use the fundamental theorem of calculus to compute Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \frac{d}{dx}\bigg(\int_{-1}^{x} \sin(t^2)2t~dt\bigg)} without first computing the integral.
| Foundations: |
|---|
| Review Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle u} -substitution |
Solution:
(a)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| We proceed using Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle u} -substitution. Let Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle u=t^2} . Then, Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle du=2tdt} . |
| Since this is a definite integral, we need to change the bounds of integration. |
| Plugging in our values into the equation Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle u=t^2} , we get Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle u_1=(-1)^2=1} and Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle u_2=x^2} . |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| So, we have |
|
(b)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| From part (a), we have Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f(x)=-\cos(x^2)+\cos(1)} . |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| If we take the derivative, we get Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f'(x)=\sin(x^2)2x} . |
(c)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| The Fundamental Theorem of Calculus has two parts. |
| The Fundamental Theorem of Calculus, Part 1 |
| Let Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f} be continuous on Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle [a,b]} and let Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle F(x)=\int_a^x f(t)~dt} . |
| Then, Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle F} is a differentiable function on Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle (a,b)} and Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle F'(x)=f(x)} . |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| The Fundamental Theorem of Calculus, Part 2 |
| Let Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f} be continuous on Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle [a,b]} and let Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle F} be any antiderivative of Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f} . |
| Then, Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \int_a^b f(x)~dx=F(b)-F(a)} . |
(d)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| By the Fundamental Theorem of Calculus, Part 1, |
|
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| (a) Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f(x)=-\cos(x^2)+\cos(1)} |
| (b) Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f'(x)=\sin(x^2)2x} |
| (c) The Fundamental Theorem of Calculus, Part 1 |
| Let Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f} be continuous on Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle [a,b]} and let Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle F(x)=\int_a^x f(t)~dt} . |
| Then, Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle F} is a differentiable function on Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle (a,b)} and Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle F'(x)=f(x)} . |
| The Fundamental Theorem of Calculus, Part 2 |
| Let Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f} be continuous on Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle [a,b]} and let Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle F} be any antiderivative of Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f} . |
| Then, Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \int_a^b f(x)~dx=F(b)-F(a)} . |
| (d) Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \sin(x^2)2x} |