Difference between revisions of "009B Sample Midterm 1, Problem 3"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<span class="exam">Evaluate the indefinite and definite integrals. | <span class="exam">Evaluate the indefinite and definite integrals. | ||
| − | ::<span class="exam">a) <math>\int x^2 e^ | + | ::<span class="exam">a) <math>\int x^2 e^x~dx</math> |
::<span class="exam">b) <math>\int_{1}^{e} x^3\ln x~dx</math> | ::<span class="exam">b) <math>\int_{1}^{e} x^3\ln x~dx</math> | ||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|Therefore, we have | |Therefore, we have | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<math>\int x^2 e^ | + | |<math>\int x^2 e^x~dx=x^2e^x-\int 2x~dx</math> |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|Therefore, we have | |Therefore, we have | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<math>\int x^2 e^ | + | |<math>\int x^2 e^x~dx=x^2e^x-\bigg(2xe^x-\int 2e^x~dx\bigg)=x^2e^x-2xe^x+2e^x+C</math> |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|Therefore, we have | |Therefore, we have | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<math>\int_{1}^{e} x^3\ln x~dx=\left.\ln x \frac{x^4}{4}\right|_{1}^{e}-\int_1^e \frac{x^3}{4}dx=\left.\ln x \frac{x^4}{4}-\frac{x^4}{16}\right|_{1}^{e}</math> | + | |<math>\int_{1}^{e} x^3\ln x~dx=\left.\ln x \frac{x^4}{4}\right|_{1}^{e}-\int_1^e \frac{x^3}{4}~dx=\left.\ln x \frac{x^4}{4}-\frac{x^4}{16}\right|_{1}^{e}</math> |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 14:11, 31 January 2016
Evaluate the indefinite and definite integrals.
- a)
- b)
| Foundations: |
|---|
| Review integration by parts |
Solution:
(a)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| We proceed using integration by parts. Let and . Then, Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle du=2xdx} and Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle v=e^x} . |
| Therefore, we have |
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \int x^2 e^x~dx=x^2e^x-\int 2x~dx} |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, we need to use integration by parts again. Let Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle u=2x} and Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle dv=e^xdx} . Then, Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle du=2dx} and Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle v=e^x} . |
| Therefore, we have |
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \int x^2 e^x~dx=x^2e^x-\bigg(2xe^x-\int 2e^x~dx\bigg)=x^2e^x-2xe^x+2e^x+C} |
(b)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| We proceed using integration by parts. Let Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle u=\ln x} and Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle dv=x^3dx} . Then, Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle du=\frac{1}{x}dx} and Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle v=\frac{x^4}{4}} . |
| Therefore, we have |
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \int_{1}^{e} x^3\ln x~dx=\left.\ln x \frac{x^4}{4}\right|_{1}^{e}-\int_1^e \frac{x^3}{4}~dx=\left.\ln x \frac{x^4}{4}-\frac{x^4}{16}\right|_{1}^{e}} |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, we evaluate to get |
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \int_{1}^{e} x^3\ln x~dx=\bigg(\ln e \frac{e^4}{4}-\frac{e^4}{16}\bigg)-\bigg(\ln 1 \frac{1^4}{4}-\frac{1^4}{16}\bigg)=\frac{e^4}{4}-\frac{e^4}{16}+\frac{1}{16}=\frac{3e^4+1}{16}} |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| (a) Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle x^2e^x-2xe^x+2e^x+C} |
| (b) Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \frac{3e^4+1}{16}} |