Difference between revisions of "009A Sample Midterm 2, Problem 3"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
!Final Answer: | !Final Answer: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <math> | + | | <math>-\frac{1}{3x^2}</math> |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[009A_Sample_Midterm_2|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | [[009A_Sample_Midterm_2|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | ||
Revision as of 10:26, 18 March 2017
Use the definition of the derivative to find for the function
| Foundations: |
|---|
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| Let |
| Using the limit definition of derivative, we have |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, we get a common denominator for the fractions in the numerator. |
| Hence, we have |
| Final Answer: |
|---|