Difference between revisions of "007A Sample Midterm 2, Problem 3 Detailed Solution"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
!Step 2: | !Step 2: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Now, we have | + | |Now, using the Power Rule, we have |
|- | |- | ||
| <math>\begin{array}{rcl} | | <math>\begin{array}{rcl} | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
!Step 2: | !Step 2: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Now, we have | + | |Now, using the Power Rule, we have |
|- | |- | ||
| <math>\begin{array}{rcl} | | <math>\begin{array}{rcl} | ||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
!Step 2: | !Step 2: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Now, we have | + | |Now, using the Power Rule, we have |
|- | |- | ||
| <math>\begin{array}{rcl} | | <math>\begin{array}{rcl} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:44, 5 January 2018
Find the derivatives of the following functions. Do not simplify.
(a)
(b) where
(c) where
| Background Information: |
|---|
| 1. Product Rule |
| 2. Quotient Rule |
| 3. Chain Rule |
Solution:
(a)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| Using the Product Rule, we have |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, using the Power Rule, we have |
(b)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| Using the Quotient Rule, we have |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, using the Power Rule, we have |
(c)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| First, we write |
| Using the Chain Rule, we have |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, using the Power Rule, we have |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| (a) |
| (b) |
| (c) |