Difference between revisions of "009C Sample Final 2, Problem 10 Detailed Solution"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
::<span class="exam"><math>x=t^2</math> | ::<span class="exam"><math>x=t^2</math> | ||
::<span class="exam"><math>y=t^3</math> | ::<span class="exam"><math>y=t^3</math> | ||
| − | ::<span class="exam"><math> | + | ::<span class="exam"><math>1\leq t \leq 2</math> |
<hr> | <hr> | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style = "text-align:left;" | ||
!Background Information: | !Background Information: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |The | + | |The arc length <math style="vertical-align: 0px">L</math> of a parametric curve with <math style="vertical-align: -4px">\alpha \leq t \leq \beta </math> is given by |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|Since <math style="vertical-align: -14px">y=t^3,~\frac{dy}{dt}=3t^2.</math> | |Since <math style="vertical-align: -14px">y=t^3,~\frac{dy}{dt}=3t^2.</math> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Using the formula | + | |Using the arc length formula, we have |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Latest revision as of 15:05, 3 December 2017
Find the length of the curve given by
| Background Information: |
|---|
| The arc length of a parametric curve with is given by |
|
|
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| First, we need to calculate and |
| Since |
| Since |
| Using the arc length formula, we have |
|
|
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, we have |
|
|
| Step 3: |
|---|
| Now, we use -substitution. |
| Let |
| Then, and |
| Also, since this is a definite integral, we need to change the bounds of integration. |
| We have |
| and |
| Hence, |
| Final Answer: |
|---|