Difference between revisions of "009C Sample Midterm 1, Problem 1"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
!Final Answer: | !Final Answer: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <math>0</math> | + | | The sequence converges. The limit of the sequence is <math style="vertical-align: 0px">0.</math> |
|} | |} | ||
[[009C_Sample_Midterm_1|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | [[009C_Sample_Midterm_1|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | ||
Revision as of 10:07, 27 March 2017
Does the following sequence converge or diverge?
If the sequence converges, also find the limit of the sequence.
Be sure to jusify your answers!
| Foundations: |
|---|
| L'Hôpital's Rule |
|
Suppose that and are both zero or both |
|
If is finite or |
|
then |
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| First, notice that |
| and |
| Therefore, the limit has the form |
| which means that we can use L'Hopital's Rule to calculate this limit. |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| First, switch to the variable so that we have functions and |
| can take derivatives. Thus, using L'Hopital's Rule, we have |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| The sequence converges. The limit of the sequence is |