Difference between revisions of "009A Sample Final 1, Problem 4"
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| <math>\frac{d}{dx}(f(g(x)))=f'(g(x))g'(x)</math> | | <math>\frac{d}{dx}(f(g(x)))=f'(g(x))g'(x)</math> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |'''2.''' | + | |'''2.''' Recall |
|- | |- | ||
| <math>\frac{d}{dx}(\cos^{-1}(x))=\frac{-1}{\sqrt{1-x^2}}</math> | | <math>\frac{d}{dx}(\cos^{-1}(x))=\frac{-1}{\sqrt{1-x^2}}</math> | ||
Revision as of 12:14, 18 March 2017
If compute and find the equation for the tangent line at Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle x_0=\frac{\sqrt{3}}{4}.}
You may leave your answers in point-slope form.
| Foundations: |
|---|
| 1. Chain Rule |
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \frac{d}{dx}(f(g(x)))=f'(g(x))g'(x)} |
| 2. Recall |
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \frac{d}{dx}(\cos^{-1}(x))=\frac{-1}{\sqrt{1-x^2}}} |
| 3. The equation of the tangent line to Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle f(x)} at the point Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle (a,b)} is |
| Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle y=m(x-a)+b} where Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle m=f'(a).} |
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| First, we compute Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \frac{dy}{dx}.} |
| Using the Chain Rule, we get |
|
Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \begin{array}{rcl} \displaystyle{\frac{dy}{dx}} & = & \displaystyle{\frac{-1}{\sqrt{1-(2x)^2}}(2x)'}\\ &&\\ & = & \displaystyle{\frac{-2}{\sqrt{1-4x^2}}.} \end{array}} |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| To find the equation of the tangent line, we first find the slope of the line. |
| Using Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle x_0=\frac{\sqrt{3}}{4}} in the formula for Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \frac{dy}{dx}} from Step 1, we get |
|
Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \begin{array}{rcl} \displaystyle{m} & = & \displaystyle{\frac{-2}{\sqrt{1-4(\frac{\sqrt{3}}{4})^2}}}\\ &&\\ & = & \displaystyle{\frac{-2}{\sqrt{\frac{1}{4}}}}\\ &&\\ & = & \displaystyle{-4.} \end{array}} |
| Step 3: |
|---|
| To get a point on the line, we plug in Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle x_0=\frac{\sqrt{3}}{4}} into the equation given. |
| So, we have |
|
Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \begin{array}{rcl} \displaystyle{y_0} & = & \displaystyle{\cos^{-1}\bigg(2\frac{\sqrt{3}}{4}\bigg)}\\ &&\\ & = & \displaystyle{\cos^{-1}\bigg(\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}\bigg)}\\ &&\\ & = & \displaystyle{\frac{\pi}{6}.} \end{array}} |
| Thus, the equation of the tangent line is Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle y=-4\bigg(x-\frac{\sqrt{3}}{4}\bigg)+\frac{\pi}{6}.} |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
|
Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \frac{dy}{dx}=\frac{-2}{\sqrt{1-4x^2}}} |
|
Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle y=-4\bigg(x-\frac{\sqrt{3}}{4}\bigg)+\frac{\pi}{6}} |