Difference between revisions of "009A Sample Midterm 1, Problem 1"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
| <math>\lim_{x\rightarrow -3^+} \frac{x}{x^2-9}</math> | | <math>\lim_{x\rightarrow -3^+} \frac{x}{x^2-9}</math> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |is either equal to <math style="vertical-align: -1px"> | + | |is either equal to <math style="vertical-align: -1px">\infty</math> or <math style="vertical-align: -1px">-\infty.</math> |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|Since both the numerator and denominator will be negative (have the same sign), | |Since both the numerator and denominator will be negative (have the same sign), | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <math>\lim_{x\rightarrow -3^+} \frac{x}{x^2-9}= | + | | <math>\lim_{x\rightarrow -3^+} \frac{x}{x^2-9}=\infty.</math> |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
!Final Answer: | !Final Answer: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''(a)''' <math> | + | | '''(a)''' <math> -6</math> |
|- | |- | ||
| '''(b)''' <math>\frac{4}{5}</math> | | '''(b)''' <math>\frac{4}{5}</math> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''(c)''' <math> | + | | '''(c)''' <math>\infty</math> |
|} | |} | ||
[[009A_Sample_Midterm_1|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | [[009A_Sample_Midterm_1|'''<u>Return to Sample Exam</u>''']] | ||
Revision as of 09:03, 13 March 2017
Find the following limits:
(a) Find provided that
(b) Find
(c) Evaluate
| Foundations: |
|---|
| 1. If we have |
| 2. |
Solution:
(a)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| Since |
| we have |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| If we multiply both sides of the last equation by we get |
| Now, using linearity properties of limits, we have |
| Step 3: |
|---|
| Solving for in the last equation, |
| we get |
|
|
(b)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| First, we write |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, we have |
(c)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| When we plug in into |
| we get |
| Thus, |
| is either equal to or |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| To figure out which one, we factor the denominator to get |
| We are taking a right hand limit. So, we are looking at values of |
| a little bigger than (You can imagine values like ) |
| For these values, the numerator will be negative. |
| Also, for these values, will be negative and will be positive. |
| Therefore, the denominator will be negative. |
| Since both the numerator and denominator will be negative (have the same sign), |
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| (a) |
| (b) |
| (c) |