Difference between revisions of "009C Sample Final 3, Problem 8"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
!Step 1: | !Step 1: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |The area | + | |The area enclosed by the curve, <math style="vertical-align: 0px">A</math> is |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 14:07, 5 March 2017
A curve is given in polar coordinates by
(a) Sketch the curve.
(b) Find the area enclosed by the curve.
| Foundations: |
|---|
| The area under a polar curve is given by |
|
for appropriate values of |
Solution:
| (a) |
|---|
| Insert graph |
(b)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| The area enclosed by the curve, is |
|
|
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Using the double angle formula for we have |
|
|
| Step 3: |
|---|
| Lastly, we evaluate to get |
|
|
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| (a) See above |
| (b) |