Difference between revisions of "009C Sample Midterm 1, Problem 1"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
!Step 1: | !Step 1: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |First, | + | |First, notice that |
|- | |- | ||
| <math>\lim_{n\rightarrow \infty} \ln n =\infty</math> | | <math>\lim_{n\rightarrow \infty} \ln n =\infty</math> | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|Therefore, the limit has the form <math style="vertical-align: -11px">\frac{\infty}{\infty},</math> | |Therefore, the limit has the form <math style="vertical-align: -11px">\frac{\infty}{\infty},</math> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |which means we can use L'Hopital's Rule to calculate this limit. | + | |which means that we can use L'Hopital's Rule to calculate this limit. |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
!Step 2: | !Step 2: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |First, | + | |First, switch to the variable <math style="vertical-align: 0px">x</math> so that we have functions and |
|- | |- | ||
|can take derivatives. Thus, using L'Hopital's Rule, we have | |can take derivatives. Thus, using L'Hopital's Rule, we have | ||
Revision as of 09:23, 14 February 2017
Does the following sequence converge or diverge?
If the sequence converges, also find the limit of the sequence.
Be sure to jusify your answers!
| Foundations: |
|---|
| L'Hôpital's Rule |
|
Suppose that and are both zero or both |
|
If is finite or |
|
then |
Solution:
| Step 1: |
|---|
| First, notice that |
| and |
| Therefore, the limit has the form |
| which means that we can use L'Hopital's Rule to calculate this limit. |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| First, switch to the variable so that we have functions and |
| can take derivatives. Thus, using L'Hopital's Rule, we have |
| Final Answer: |
|---|