Difference between revisions of "009A Sample Final 1, Problem 1"
(→Temp2) |
(→Temp3) |
||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
!Step 1: | !Step 1: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |We proceed using L' | + | |We proceed using L'Hôpital's Rule. So, we have |
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
!Step 2: | !Step 2: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |This limit is <math>+\infty.</math> | + | |This limit is  <math>+\infty.</math> |
|} | |} | ||
| + | |||
== Temp4 == | == Temp4 == | ||
'''(c)''' | '''(c)''' | ||
Revision as of 10:13, 4 March 2016
In each part, compute the limit. If the limit is infinite, be sure to specify positive or negative infinity.
a) Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \lim_{x\rightarrow -3} \frac{x^3-9x}{6+2x}}
b) Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \lim_{x\rightarrow 0^+} \frac{\sin (2x)}{x^2}}
c) Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \lim_{x\rightarrow -\infty} \frac{3x}{\sqrt{4x^2+x+5}}}
Temp1
| Foundations: |
|---|
| Recall: |
| L'Hôpital's Rule |
| Suppose that Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \lim_{x\rightarrow \infty} f(x)} and Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \lim_{x\rightarrow \infty} g(x)} are both zero or both Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \pm \infty .} |
|
|
Solution:
Temp2
(a)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| We begin by factoring the numerator. We have |
|
| So, we can cancel Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle x+3} in the numerator and denominator. Thus, we have |
|
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Now, we can just plug in Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle x=-3} to get |
|
Temp3
(b)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| We proceed using L'Hôpital's Rule. So, we have |
|
| Step 2: |
|---|
| This limit is Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle +\infty.} |
Temp4
(c)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| We have |
|
| Since we are looking at the limit as Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle x} goes to negative infinity, we have Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \sqrt{x^2}=-x.} |
| So, we have |
|
| Step 2: |
|---|
| We simplify to get |
|
| So, we have |
|
Temp5
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| (a) Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle 9} . |
| (b) Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle +\infty} |
| (c) Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle \frac{-3}{2}} |