Difference between revisions of "009B Sample Final 1, Problem 1"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
Kayla Murray (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
!Foundations: | !Foundations: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |'''1.''' | + | |'''1.''' The height of each rectangle in the lower Riemann sum is given by choosing the minimum <math style="vertical-align: -5px">y</math> value of the left and right endpoints of the rectangle. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |'''2.''' | + | |'''2.''' The height of each rectangle in the upper Riemann sum is given by choosing the maximum <math style="vertical-align: -5px">y</math> value of the left and right endpoints of the rectangle. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |'''3.''' | + | |'''3.''' The area of the region is given by <math style="vertical-align: -15px">\int_a^b y~dx</math> for appropriate values <math style="vertical-align: -4px">a,b</math>. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:36, 23 February 2016
Consider the region bounded by the following two functions:
- and
a) Using the lower sum with three rectangles having equal width , approximate the area.
b) Using the upper sum with three rectangles having equal width, approximate the area.
c) Find the actual area of the region.
| Foundations: |
|---|
| 1. The height of each rectangle in the lower Riemann sum is given by choosing the minimum value of the left and right endpoints of the rectangle. |
| 2. The height of each rectangle in the upper Riemann sum is given by choosing the maximum value of the left and right endpoints of the rectangle. |
| 3. The area of the region is given by for appropriate values . |
Solution:
(a)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| We need to set these two equations equal in order to find the intersection points of these functions. |
| So, we let . Solving for , we get Failed to parse (Conversion error. Server ("https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_") reported: "Cannot get mml. Server problem."): {\displaystyle x=-3,3} . |
| This means that we need to calculate the Riemann sums over the interval . |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Since the length of our interval is and we are using rectangles, |
| each rectangle will have width . |
| Thus, the lower Riemann sum is |
|
(b)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| As in Part (a), the length of our inteval is Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle 6} and |
| each rectangle will have width Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle 2} . (See Step 1 and 2 for (a)) |
| Step 2: |
|---|
| Thus, the upper Riemann sum is |
|
(c)
| Step 1: |
|---|
| To find the actual area of the region, we need to calculate |
|
| Step 2: |
|---|
| We integrate to get |
|
| Final Answer: |
|---|
| (a) Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle 32} |
| (b) Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle 96} |
| (c) Failed to parse (MathML with SVG or PNG fallback (recommended for modern browsers and accessibility tools): Invalid response ("Math extension cannot connect to Restbase.") from server "https://wikimedia.org/api/rest_v1/":): {\displaystyle 72} |